do

Spanish translation: cuando ello ocurre / cuando es así / en este caso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when they do
Spanish translation:cuando ello ocurre / cuando es así / en este caso
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:06 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology / personality disorders
English term or phrase: do
These delusions frequently take the form described above and when they do are called delusions of persecution.
lindandrea
cuando ello ocurre / , en este caso, / ,cuando es así,
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cuando ello ocurre / , en este caso, / ,cuando es así,
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1lo hacen
Erin DeBell
4al presentarse en dicha forma
GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al presentarse en dicha forma


Explanation:
this is the way I would translate it

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuando ello ocurre / , en este caso, / ,cuando es así,


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  eloso (X): Ya has sido elegido, pero igual te hago llegar mi "agree".
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, eloso.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo hacen


Explanation:
y cuando lo hacen, they are called....

In other words, when the delusions take the form described above (cuando lo hacen o cuando lo toman), they are called blah blah blah.

Poorly written text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-08 21:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a good example of the classic dilemma, do I translate what they mean or what they actually said? Glenn's answer is eloquent but the original is not. What to do?

Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Pues, sí...blah blah blah. Ha! ; 0 ) Saludos
3 mins
  -> Gracias! Y saludos ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search