out of print effective...

Spanish translation: ya no está disponible...

16:45 Sep 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: out of print effective...
Context:

XXX's edition is out-of-print effective 3.31.2010 by agreement with XXX

XXX= name of a person which has been deleted for confidential purposes.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:ya no está disponible...
Explanation:
a partir de...

O "se ha dejado de imprimir"...

Ya no se publica...

No se volverá a imprimir...

Algunas opciones adicionales.

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
pefecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ya no está disponible...
JohnMcDove
3 +1está descatalogada...
Nelson Soares
4sin publicar / sin publicación a partir de
Liliana Méndez
3está descatalogada a partir de...
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está descatalogada...


Explanation:
Creo ser eso.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Está descatalogada desde...
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Chema

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
está descatalogada a partir de...


Explanation:
Complementando el ejemplo anterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-09-10 17:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

está descatalogada a partir del....

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ya no está disponible...


Explanation:
a partir de...

O "se ha dejado de imprimir"...

Ya no se publica...

No se volverá a imprimir...

Algunas opciones adicionales.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
pefecto
Notes to answerer
Asker: Que descanses Chema. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: También. Sin el ya; la edición de xxx no está disponible desde... (como yo, desde hace un par de horas; toca dormir!! ;))
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema. :-) Eso, a recargar las pilas... ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin publicar / sin publicación a partir de


Explanation:
this is another option


    Reference: http://https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/...
    Reference: http://https://www.criterion.com/current/posts/2711-out-of-p...
Liliana Méndez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search