unintentional

Spanish translation: involuntario (as)/accidental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unintentional
Spanish translation:involuntario (as)/accidental

13:48 Sep 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-13 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Book about Manipulative people
English term or phrase: unintentional
Context:

Although the author and publisher have made every effort to ensure the accuracy and completeness of information contained in this book, we assume no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions, or any inconsistency herein.

Any slights of people, places, or organizations are unintentional.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
involuntario (as)/accidental
Explanation:
Creo ser eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-09-10 14:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que também puede usar "inintencionado."

Ej.:
I assure you that any damage they've done was unintentional.
Le aseguro que cualquier daño que hayan podido causar ha sido inintencionado.
Selected response from:

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3involuntario (as)/accidental
Nelson Soares
3fortuito
Robin Levey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
involuntario (as)/accidental


Explanation:
Creo ser eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-09-10 14:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que também puede usar "inintencionado."

Ej.:
I assure you that any damage they've done was unintentional.
Le aseguro que cualquier daño que hayan podido causar ha sido inintencionado.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfecto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Barbara

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Voto por "accidental". Saludos Nelson.
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz. ¡Saludos!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortuito


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search