slights

Spanish translation: toda alusión que pudiera ofender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any slights
Spanish translation:toda alusión que pudiera ofender
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

21:05 Sep 9, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-13 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: slights
Context:

Although the author and publisher have made every effort to ensure the accuracy and completeness of information contained in this book, we assume no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions, or any inconsistency herein. Any slights of people, places, or organizations are unintentional.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
cualquier alusión ofensiva // toda alusión que pudiera ofender
Explanation:
Creo que en español habría que redondear un poco más la frase, por ejemplo:

- "Cualquier/Toda alusión que pudiera ofender a personas, lugares u organizaciones es involuntaria"

- "Cualquier/Toda alusión ofensiva hacia personas, lugares u organizaciones es involuntaria"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cualquier alusión ofensiva // toda alusión que pudiera ofender
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4afrentas
Manuel Moreno
3cualquier desconsideración (injuriosa)
JohnMcDove
3menciones menospreciativas (en cuanto a)
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3desaires/desprecios/ofensas/desdén
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desaires/desprecios/ofensas/desdén


Explanation:
Creo que sea eso.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afrentas


Explanation:
Es solo otra opción.

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menciones menospreciativas (en cuanto a)


Explanation:
Otra opción, como "falta de respecto", porque no son mencionados.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cualquier desconsideración (injuriosa)


Explanation:
... en general, de cualquier afrenta a la dignidad o reputación y cualquier desconsideración premeditada e intencional de lo derechos de otro

https://books.google.com/books?id=Xt3g5LjJJgIC&pg=PA311&lpg=...

En todo caso estaba muy presente el temor a que cualquier desconsideración contra un “Príncipe de la Familia” volviera a abrir las heridas causadas por el ...

[...]

... comprender en el mismo cualquier desconsideración injuriosa que menoscabe los derechos o personalidad del otro.

https://books.google.com/books?id=f6siUHDSmP8C&pg=PA107&lpg=...

Puedes ver más ejemplos al googlerlo...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cualquier alusión ofensiva // toda alusión que pudiera ofender


Explanation:
Creo que en español habría que redondear un poco más la frase, por ejemplo:

- "Cualquier/Toda alusión que pudiera ofender a personas, lugares u organizaciones es involuntaria"

- "Cualquier/Toda alusión ofensiva hacia personas, lugares u organizaciones es involuntaria"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfecto
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aprecio mucho tu ayuda continuada. Un abrazo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
8 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

agree  Robin Levey: "que pudiera ofender" better reflects the underlying (but poorly-expressed) sentiment of the ST.
3 hrs
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo. Saludos Robin - Bea

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia - Bea

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Perfecto! ;)
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Chema - Bea

agree  JohnMcDove: Sin duda. :-)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias John - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search