cataloging reference information

Spanish translation: la información sobre (la) referencia de catálogo (de la Biblioteca del Congreso)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cataloging reference information
Spanish translation:la información sobre (la) referencia de catálogo (de la Biblioteca del Congreso)

20:24 Sep 9, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-13 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: cataloging reference information
Context:

Library of Congress cataloging reference information is available on the publisher’s website pages for this title.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
la información sobre (la) referencia de catálogo (de la Biblioteca del Congreso)
Explanation:
Parece referirse a cataloging reference. Cataloging and Acquisitions es una sección específica de la Library of Congress;
https://www.loc.gov/aba/
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1información de referencia de catalogación
JohnMcDove
3 +1la información sobre (la) referencia de catálogo (de la Biblioteca del Congreso)
Chema Nieto Castañón
3datos de referencia de catalogación/consulta de referencia de catalogación
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
información de referencia de catalogación


Explanation:
Diría yo.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: También; de catalogación en la Biblioteca del Congreso... Saludos sincronizados! ;)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema. :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la información sobre (la) referencia de catálogo (de la Biblioteca del Congreso)


Explanation:
Parece referirse a cataloging reference. Cataloging and Acquisitions es una sección específica de la Library of Congress;
https://www.loc.gov/aba/

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfecto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
3 mins
  -> ;) Grax!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
datos de referencia de catalogación/consulta de referencia de catalogación


Explanation:
Son otras opciones.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search