Old beyond time

Spanish translation: y a la vez ancestral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:old beyond time
Spanish translation:y a la vez ancestral
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

10:01 May 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novela histórica
English term or phrase: Old beyond time
In a paragraph describing a wild landscape by the sea: "The place felt brand new, old beyond time, both finished and fresh..."
I translated "old beyond time" as "viejo más allá del tiempo", but I'd appreciate any corrections and/ or suggestions, as I don't think it sounds too good.

Thank you in advance.
koalix
y a la vez ancestral
Explanation:
El lugar parecía nuevo y a la vez ancestral. https://dle.rae.es/ancestral
Otra posible transcreación:
El lugar parecía estar viviendo su primavera y su último invierno; fresco y a la vez acabado.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la rápida respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3y a la vez ancestral
Mónica Algazi
4[viejo] sin noción del tiempo
Lydia De Jorge
4más viejo que el tiempo
Victor Zamorano
3que trasciende (en) el tiempo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3más antiguo que el tiempo
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más viejo que el tiempo


Explanation:
Por ejemplo.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old beyond time
más antiguo que el tiempo


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y a la vez ancestral


Explanation:
El lugar parecía nuevo y a la vez ancestral. https://dle.rae.es/ancestral
Otra posible transcreación:
El lugar parecía estar viviendo su primavera y su último invierno; fresco y a la vez acabado.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la rápida respuesta
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias, concuerda muy bien con el resto del texto. Saludos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
9 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, Cecilia.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
33 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, Bea.

agree  Jose Antonio Reynaldos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José Antonio.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old beyond time
[viejo] sin noción del tiempo


Explanation:
I think 'old beyond time' is the equivalent of 'ageless'. I would just use 'sin noción del tiempo' o 'de tiempos inmemorables'

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old beyond time
que trasciende (en) el tiempo


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.mx/espanol-ingles/traduccion/trascender ...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search