“You are in for the treat of your lives"

Spanish translation: lo que les espera es algo magnífico/maravilloso/muy placentero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“You are in for the treat of your lives"
Spanish translation:lo que les espera es algo magnífico/maravilloso/muy placentero
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

12:36 Oct 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: “You are in for the treat of your lives"
“You are in for the treat of your lives. Thank God for Patrick O'Brian: his genius illuminates the literature of the English language, and lightens the lives of those who read him".
IRISH TIMES

Gracias por anticipado
heliojorge
lo que les espera es algo magnífico/maravilloso/muy placentero
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1van a pasar el mejor momento de su vida
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4"disfrutarán de algo único y fenomenal"
Bárbara Oliver
4lo que les espera es algo magnífico/maravilloso/muy placentero
Lydia De Jorge
3va a disfrutar de algo muy/super especial/le espera el mejor momento de su vida
Robert Copeland
3estas por tener un momento de los mas magico en tu vida
narroyo
3reciben el mejor regalo de sus vidas
nahuelhuapi
3Disfrutarán del mayor goce de sus vidas.
Sebastian Wasserzug


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“you are in for the treat of your lives"
van a pasar el mejor momento de su vida


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennie.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“you are in for the treat of your lives"
va a disfrutar de algo muy/super especial/le espera el mejor momento de su vida


Explanation:
gozará/disfrutará más de lo que esperas
tendrá gratas sorpresas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-10-04 13:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gozará/disfrutará más de lo que espera (typo)-sorry

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“you are in for the treat of your lives\"
Disfrutarán del mayor goce de sus vidas.


Explanation:
Another option

Sebastian Wasserzug
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“you are in for the treat of your lives"
lo que les espera es algo magnífico/maravilloso/muy placentero


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“you are in for the treat of your lives"
reciben el mejor regalo de sus vidas


Explanation:
Es otra opción dentro de tu contexto. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“you are in for the treat of your lives"
estas por tener un momento de los mas magico en tu vida


Explanation:
Obviously it can not be translated literally so what I did was to look for that phrase in spanish that best conveys the meaning of the phrase.


Example sentence(s):
  • Te regalo este libro. Leelo por que te prometo que estas por tener un momento de los mas magico
narroyo

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“you are in for the treat of your lives"
"disfrutarán de algo único y fenomenal"


Explanation:
Creo que es el sentido que tiene esta frase.
Suerte!


Example sentence(s):
  • 9 Dic 2007 ... en este país: el único y fenomenal Superlópez,
Bárbara Oliver
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search