swing open

Spanish translation: abrir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing open
Spanish translation:abrir
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:50 Mar 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: swing open
He gave a push. It swung open
Analia
y la abrió
Explanation:
Ver Oxford Spanish Dic
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5se abrió (abrirse = open or to swing open)
margaret caulfield
4 +1y la abrió
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y la abrió


Explanation:
Ver Oxford Spanish Dic

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I agree. Assuming they're talking about a door.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Beta.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se abrió (abrirse = open or to swing open)


Explanation:
In this context, I don't thing you need to add anything else.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I agree. Assuming they're talking about a door.
0 min
  -> Thanks, Beta, although it could also be a window!

agree  mangulo2
32 mins
  -> Thanks, mangulo2

agree  Sergio Lahaye
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergio

agree  Rosina Peixoto
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosina

agree  JPW (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, John Paul




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search