find oneself falling

Spanish translation: encontrarse abatido/decaído

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:find oneself falling
Spanish translation:encontrarse abatido/decaído
Entered by: Remy Arce

20:38 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: find oneself falling
I find myself falling because I don't know if she's in love with me or not
CMS
encontrarse abatido/decaído
Explanation:
en el contexto sería "me encontré abatido"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-11 20:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debido a que está en presente, debe ser "me encuentro abatido"
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encontrarse abatido/decaído
Remy Arce
4decaigo
carmenteresa
4Me estoy dejando caer
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encontrarse abatido/decaído


Explanation:
en el contexto sería "me encontré abatido"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-11 20:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debido a que está en presente, debe ser "me encuentro abatido"

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
45 mins
  -> Gracias Malega

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me estoy dejando caer


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decaigo


Explanation:
decaigo ante la posibilidad de no ser amado.

carmenteresa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search