Be the one to reach for the stars

Spanish translation: Que las estrellas sean tu meta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Be the one to reach for the stars
Spanish translation:Que las estrellas sean tu meta
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:27 Jun 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / quote
English term or phrase: Be the one to reach for the stars
a quote to encourage students to do good in school
martha valdovinos
sé el que quiere llegar hasta las estrellas / qué las estrellas sean tu meta
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sé el que quiere llegar hasta las estrellas / qué las estrellas sean tu meta
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4decide alcanzar las estrellas
Lorena Vallejos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be the one to reach for the stars
sé el que quiere llegar hasta las estrellas / qué las estrellas sean tu meta


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: me gusta la segunda...Un saludo "caluroso" (¡después de tanta agua!)//y el calor seguro que también :-S
5 mins
  -> No cantes victoria, Claudia, que el agua sigue. Saludos afectuosos y gracias.

agree  amj_services (X): a mí también me gusta más la segunda
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: la segunda...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  M. Isabel Ledesma: la segunda va ganando! (sin tilde en que)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be the one to reach for the stars
decide alcanzar las estrellas


Explanation:
O: (Tú) puedes alcanzar las estrellas...

Aliente a los niños a alcanzar las estrellas. Por: Terrell J. Murphy, Director Ejecutivo, Comisión de Ciegos de Texas. Para preparar un discurso que iba a ...
www.tsbvi.edu/Outreach/seehear/winter00/reach-span.htm

Ayude a su Niño a Alcanzar las Estrellas—Involúcrese en la Educación de ...
hablemos.samhsa.gov/new/involves.aspx

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search