his shifting eyes

Spanish translation: ojos inquietos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shifting eyes
Spanish translation:ojos inquietos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:42 May 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: his shifting eyes
the young-old man across from me thought for a moment, looked me over with his shifting eyes and at last smiled, quietly
Hade
sus ojos inquietos
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10sus ojos inquietos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1indecisos
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indecisos


Explanation:
shift, que se mueven, o sea, indecisos, que miran de un lado a otro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-05-23 20:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ecodemispasos.blogspot.com/

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: muy buena respuesta
7 mins
  -> gracias, ché :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sus ojos inquietos


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: también es muy acertada
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Karin Kutscher
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Karin.

agree  silviantonia
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Eugenia Noriega
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Eugenia.

agree  Álida Gándara
26 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  MariaPazMella
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Sweetblue.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  amj_services (X)
1 hr
  -> Grtacias, Alicia.

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cándida.

agree  PRtraducciones PRtraducciones
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colegas.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search