I thought Dinah was about the luckiest girl in upstate New York

Spanish translation: Era, por así decirlo, la muchacha más afortunada del norte del Estado de Nueva York.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I thought Dinah was about the luckiest girl in upstate New York
Spanish translation:Era, por así decirlo, la muchacha más afortunada del norte del Estado de Nueva York.
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

00:30 May 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
English term or phrase: I thought Dinah was about the luckiest girl in upstate New York
trata acer ca de una novela, pero a que se refiere el was about
alfonso larrechea
era, por así decirlo, la muchacha más afortunada del norte del Estado de Nueva York.
Explanation:
Tal vez "about" podría traducirse por "prácticamente", pero prefiero la expresión de "aproximación" que te propongo arriba. Nota: Ya casi no se dice "septentrional".
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3era, por así decirlo, la muchacha más afortunada del norte del Estado de Nueva York.
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Pensé que Dinah era tal vez la niña más afortunada del norte de Nueva York.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3Era
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i thought dinah was about the luckiest girl in upstate new york
Era


Explanation:
Simplemente... was about es idiomático, según yo.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i thought dinah was about the luckiest girl in upstate new york
era, por así decirlo, la muchacha más afortunada del norte del Estado de Nueva York.


Explanation:
Tal vez "about" podría traducirse por "prácticamente", pero prefiero la expresión de "aproximación" que te propongo arriba. Nota: Ya casi no se dice "septentrional".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sara.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  daviniact
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Davinia.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i thought dinah was about the luckiest girl in upstate new york
Pensé que Dinah era tal vez la niña más afortunada del norte de Nueva York.


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search