Well handover

Spanish translation: entrega de pozo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Well handover
Spanish translation:entrega de pozo
Entered by: tupcf

07:22 Apr 3, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Well handover
English term or phrase: Well handover
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español: “Well handover”, relacionada con la industria petrolera. Muchas gracias:

“Well handover is the process that formalises the transfer of a well and well operating responsibility from Well Construction to Production/Operations. It includes the transfer of responsibility for the well from Production/Operations to Well Construction, for Well Interventions, Workoovers and Abandonment.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
entrega de pozo
Explanation:

Entrega de la empresa ejecutora a la de explotación.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=han...
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Pablo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2traspaso del pozo
Judith Armele
3 +2entrega/transferencia del pozo
Barbara L Pavlik
3 +2entrega de pozo
tupcf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well handover
entrega de pozo


Explanation:

Entrega de la empresa ejecutora a la de explotación.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=han...

tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Pablo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara L Pavlik: Now that is what I call timing. Right down to the same minute! :)
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Neil Ashby
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Neil,un saludo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well handover
entrega/transferencia del pozo


Explanation:
En este caso, creo que podrias utilzar una traduccion literal, si no salgan otras opciones.

Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
5 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Neil Ashby
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well handover
traspaso del pozo


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Maria Kisic
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search