RAM

Spanish translation: Revenue Accounting and Management System (EE.UU.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RAM
Spanish translation:Revenue Accounting and Management System (EE.UU.)
Entered by: Toni Castano

15:26 Apr 28, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Patents / RAM
English term or phrase: RAM
Estoy traduciendo una prioridad y tiene un acuse de recibo electrónico donde aparece la siguiente frase:

Payment was successfully received in RAM
RAM confirmation number

No sé qué significa RAM

Muchas gracias!!!
Romina Zaleski
Revenue Accounting and Management System (RAM)
Explanation:
Revenue Accounting and Management System (RAM)
Sistema de contabilidad y gestión de ingresos

Se trata de un protocolo financiero del Departamento de Comercio de EE.UU para el procesamiento de los trámites relativos a ingresos. Desconozco si hay una traducción oficial al español.

http://www.uspto.gov/pia/pia_ram.pdf
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
UNITED STATES PATENTAND TRADEMARK OFFIC

Revenue Accounting and Management System (RAM)

RAM is an application developed and maintained by USPTO, which is composed of two pieces: a client-server application that is only accessible via the internal USPTO network. The application is accessed by the staff that supports the Office of Finance to conduct day-today business processing.

Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Revenue Accounting and Management System (RAM)
Toni Castano
3RAM
tupcf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ram
RAM


Explanation:

Aquí parece un nombre comercial:

http://www.ramsystems.net/Payments.html

***********************************

Payment was successfully received in RAM
125
$
Payment Type
Credit Card
RAM confirmation Number
7510
http://translationalmedicine.stanford.edu/patents/SJIA.diagn...

tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ram
Revenue Accounting and Management System (RAM)


Explanation:
Revenue Accounting and Management System (RAM)
Sistema de contabilidad y gestión de ingresos

Se trata de un protocolo financiero del Departamento de Comercio de EE.UU para el procesamiento de los trámites relativos a ingresos. Desconozco si hay una traducción oficial al español.

http://www.uspto.gov/pia/pia_ram.pdf
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
UNITED STATES PATENTAND TRADEMARK OFFIC

Revenue Accounting and Management System (RAM)

RAM is an application developed and maintained by USPTO, which is composed of two pieces: a client-server application that is only accessible via the internal USPTO network. The application is accessed by the staff that supports the Office of Finance to conduct day-today business processing.



Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bejan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tatiana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search