EFS ID

Spanish translation: Número/identificador único en el Sistema de Presentación Electrónica (EFS)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EFS ID
Spanish translation:Número/identificador único en el Sistema de Presentación Electrónica (EFS)
Entered by: Toni Castano

12:22 May 5, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Patents
English term or phrase: EFS ID
Hi!
In an Electronic Acknowldgement Receipt of a patent, in a chart it appears:

"EFS ID".

As far as I know, this means: "unique identifier of the submission to assist in support".

What is the translation of this term? Should I put all the acronym and then the explanation?

Thanks in advance!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Número/identificador único en el Sistema de Presentación Electrónica (EFS)
Explanation:
Traducción oficial de la página web de la USPTO. ID es en este caso el número o identificador exclusivo o único para la presentación electrónica de la solicitud.


http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/com/sol/og/2011/week52/TOCC...
(…) a unique server number (also known as the EFS ID)

http://www.uspto.gov.es.mk.gd/
El archivo en línea
Solicitar una patente mediante el Sistema de Presentación Electrónica (EFS-Web)

http://www.uspto.gov.es.mk.gd/patents/process/file/efs/index...
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Número/identificador único en el Sistema de Presentación Electrónica (EFS)
Toni Castano
4Identificación en el Sistema de Registro Electrónico
José Julián


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efs id
Identificación en el Sistema de Registro Electrónico


Explanation:
EFS: Electronic Filing System
Sistema de Registro Electrónico (SRE)
Identificación en el Sistema de Registro Electrónico (Id SRE)
: )

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efs id
Número/identificador único en el Sistema de Presentación Electrónica (EFS)


Explanation:
Traducción oficial de la página web de la USPTO. ID es en este caso el número o identificador exclusivo o único para la presentación electrónica de la solicitud.


http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/com/sol/og/2011/week52/TOCC...
(…) a unique server number (also known as the EFS ID)

http://www.uspto.gov.es.mk.gd/
El archivo en línea
Solicitar una patente mediante el Sistema de Presentación Electrónica (EFS-Web)

http://www.uspto.gov.es.mk.gd/patents/process/file/efs/index...


Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search