AP

Spanish translation: Asia Pacific (Asia Pacífico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AP
Spanish translation:Asia Pacific (Asia Pacífico)
Entered by: Marina Tessi Reig

12:26 May 23, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: AP
AP Regional Operational LPSCM

Head of AP Regional Operational LPSCM
Marina Tessi Reig
United Kingdom
Asia Pacific (Asia Pacífico)
Explanation:
Realmente no estoy seguro, pero creo que “Asia Pacific” podría ser una posibilidad de interpretación de este acrónimo.

Es decir, “Head of Asia Pacific Regional Operational LPSCM”. “Asia-Pacific” también se encuentra con guión.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-23 13:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ifrc.org/fr/introduction/logistics/procurement/c...
Contact us
Logistics, Procurement and Supply Chain Management (LPSCM Geneva)
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

Operational LPSCM, Asia-Pacific Regional Office (Kuala Lumpur)
The Ampwalk
Suite 10.02 (North Block)
No. 218 Jalan Ampang
50450 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente. Creo que las otras opciones son válidas, pero que por el contexto de la traducción tu respuesta es la correcta. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Asia Pacific (Asia Pacífico)
Toni Castano
4cuentas por pagar
David Hollywood
3 +1cuentas a pagar
Sonia García


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ap
cuentas a pagar


Explanation:
Haría falta más contexto. En mi respuesta asumo que "AP" es Accounts Payable.

Un ejemplo:
Para Director de cuentas a pagar (AP Director), los datos se intercambian por medio de Ellucian Banner eInvoice Adapter, a través de XML estándar de ...
https://www.jaggaer.com/es/integracion-a-traves-de-jaggaer-s...

Sonia García
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡OK, gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: tal cual
17 mins

neutral  Taña Dalglish: This has to do with the Emergency Plan of Action (EPoA)/ **Asia Pacific (AP)**: COVID-19 outbreak. Continue to stay safe.
1 hr
  -> OK, noted! Thanks Taña

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ap
cuentas por pagar


Explanation:
Humanitarian logistics and procurement. ... The Logistics, Procurement and Supply Chain Management (LPSCM) Department of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) is a recognized provider of humanitarian logistics services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-05-23 12:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AP = accounts payable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-05-23 12:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acronyms are a real challenge for translators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2020-05-23 13:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped and I've always been fascinated by the challenge of getting to the end of the acronym labyrinth that frustrates and delays translators in producing an accurate rendering of the source text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2020-05-23 13:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cuentas a pagar" o "cuentas por pagar" es otra pregunta... yo prefiero "por pagar" pero es a tu criterio

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Awesome, thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ap
Asia Pacific (Asia Pacífico)


Explanation:
Realmente no estoy seguro, pero creo que “Asia Pacific” podría ser una posibilidad de interpretación de este acrónimo.

Es decir, “Head of Asia Pacific Regional Operational LPSCM”. “Asia-Pacific” también se encuentra con guión.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-23 13:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ifrc.org/fr/introduction/logistics/procurement/c...
Contact us
Logistics, Procurement and Supply Chain Management (LPSCM Geneva)
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

Operational LPSCM, Asia-Pacific Regional Office (Kuala Lumpur)
The Ampwalk
Suite 10.02 (North Block)
No. 218 Jalan Ampang
50450 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia


Toni Castano
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Excelente. Creo que las otras opciones son válidas, pero que por el contexto de la traducción tu respuesta es la correcta. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Correct. Continue to stay safe! http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:NJLkxwb... (LPSCM > Logistics, Procurement & Supply Chain Management). Regards.
21 mins
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, Taña. [Stay safe, you too!]]

agree  Sonia García: Muy bien, Toni. Había pensado en Associated Press (AP) y en Accounts Payable (AP), pero tienes razón es Asia-Pacific.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sonia. Feliz sábado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search