treat as terminated

Spanish translation: darlo por rescindido

16:05 Jan 21, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: treat as terminated
Es un contrato. Debajo del título "entire agreement", una de las oraciones dice:

For the avoidance of doubt, the Parties agree to treat any earlier agreement between the Parties relating the subject matter of this agreement as terminated.

No sé cuál es la mejor traducción de "treat as terminated"

"darlo por rescindido"?

La misma estructura aparece varias veces y me pregunto cuál es la mejor forma de solucionarlo. Otros ejemplos:
The Parties have treated such terms as having replaced
Accordingly, the terms of the agreement shall be treated as having been in place as from the Effective Date.

Gracias!!
Carolina Marcote
Spanish translation:darlo por rescindido
Explanation:
Básicamente quiere decir que cualquier acuerdo anterior queda rescindido

En la segunda frase:

"Las Partes acuerdan que tales términos han sido sustituidos/reemplazados."
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias por confirmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1darlo por rescindido
Sandra García Alonso
4 +1da por cancelado/considera como rescindido
Nelson Soares
3dar por resuelto/a (dejado/a sin efecto)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darlo por rescindido


Explanation:
Básicamente quiere decir que cualquier acuerdo anterior queda rescindido

En la segunda frase:

"Las Partes acuerdan que tales términos han sido sustituidos/reemplazados."

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
¡Gracias por confirmar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
21 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
da por cancelado/considera como rescindido


Explanation:
Sug.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Sí, acuerdan dar por cancelado ...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dar por resuelto/a (dejado/a sin efecto)


Explanation:
Replace connotes to me superseded, rather than revoked altogether.

I would avoid rescindido/ rescinded as that might imply the contract or agreement has been voided ab inition e.g. from the very stop, whereas terminated does not have that implication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-01-22 09:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... voided ab initio e.g. from the very word go.

Example sentence(s):
  • GLOSARIO DE TÉRMINOS JURÍDICOS INGLÉS - CASTELLANO Termination - Cancelación, anulación Terminate, to - Anular, cancelar, dejar sin efecto, terminar, resolver (contrato).

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish/law-contracts/862741-resci...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search