stock materials

Spanish translation: materiales en existencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock materials
Spanish translation:materiales en existencia
Entered by: claudia16

05:07 Mar 8, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stock materials
Because our products are custom-made to your exact specifications, they are not suitable for resale in the ordinary course of business. Therefore, it is important that you are sure of your purchase decisions prior to finalizing your order. We place your order with the manufacturer and automatically charge your credit card for the total sale price, including shipping, immediately after you complete your online order. Unless there is a delay in placing your order because we need additional information from you, an order received from you for in stock materials before 4 p.m. Eastern Standard Time will normally begin production the morning of the next day.
hosm
materiales en existencia
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

claudia16
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2existencias
Rocío Gómez
5 +1materiales en stock
Rosa Grau (X)
3 +2materiales disponibles / materiales en depósito / materiales almacenados
Pablo A Weidm
4materiales en existencia
claudia16


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiales en existencia


Explanation:
x

claudia16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materiales en stock


Explanation:
Parece que la RAE no ha adaptado la ortografía todavía.

Example sentence(s):
  • En stock. (Amazon.es)

    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stock
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMBrunswick (X): Así lo traduciría yo, aunque -sólo a título informativo- parece que la RAE tiene intención de suprimir el término "stock" en la 23ª Edición.
4 hrs
  -> gracias por la info, supongo que podrán "estoc"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materiales disponibles / materiales en depósito / materiales almacenados


Explanation:
1) DICCIONARIO PANHISPÁNICO DE DUDAS - Primera edición (octubre 2005) (http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=stock)
stock. Voz inglesa que se usa con cierta frecuencia en español con los sentidos de ‘cantidad de mercancías que se tienen en depósito’ y, en general, ‘cantidad de algo disponible para uso futuro’. Aunque está bastante extendido en el lenguaje comercial, es anglicismo evitable, ya que, con el primer sentido, puede sustituirse por la voz española existencias, o por expresiones como mercancías almacenadas o en depósito: «Ya me estoy viendo a los de la destilería trabajando a todo trapo por falta de existencias» (Sierra Regreso [Esp. 1995]); «Las mayores atribuciones [...] que la ley penal tributaria le otorgó a ese organismo les habría complicado la posibilidad de tener mercadería en depósito sin justificación» (Nación [Arg.] 5.7.92); y, para el segundo sentido, existe el término español reservas: «Las reservas de petróleo en Estados Unidos cayeron en más de 6,5 millones de barriles» (Universal [Ven.] 12.9.96).

2) Definición (http://www.wordreference.com/definition/stock
stock):
1 a supply of goods or materials available for sale or use.
Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=stock
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/stock
Pablo A Weidm
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Porta: Muy buenas opciones :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia! Saludos :)

agree  José Julián
4 hrs
  -> Gracias José!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existencias


Explanation:
Otra opción más breve.


    Reference: http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/files/A-65-5-Add2-fina...
Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Alberto.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search