unused potential atrophies

Spanish translation: posibles atrofias por falta de uso; atrofias potenciales por falta de uso

20:42 Dec 4, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: unused potential atrophies
When they grow up with one eye covered, the visual cortex that receives the information from the uncovered eye grows thicker to compensate. This phenomenon is similar to the effect of compensatory muscle growth in paralysis : unused potential atrophies (atrophy by lack of use).
Sendoh
Spanish translation:posibles atrofias por falta de uso; atrofias potenciales por falta de uso
Explanation:
Simples sugerencias. Suerte
Selected response from:

Mercedes Guijarro-Crouch
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1posibles atrofias por falta de uso; atrofias potenciales por falta de uso
Mercedes Guijarro-Crouch
3potenciales atrofias por desuso
Gerardo Comino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posibles atrofias por falta de uso; atrofias potenciales por falta de uso


Explanation:
Simples sugerencias. Suerte


    Reference: http://www.edufi.ucr.ac.cr/pdf/trans/Cosecuencias%20de%20la%...
Mercedes Guijarro-Crouch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potenciales atrofias por desuso


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

http://www.elergonomista.com/fisioterapia/atrofia01.htm

http://escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/patologiageneral/patol_028.ht...

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search