Vending applications

Spanish translation: máquinas expendedoras

10:57 Jul 14, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Vending applications
La oración aparece en una descripción de una bombilla fluorescente y no creo que tenga que ver con "máquina expendedora"...

"These bulbs are perfect for appliance and vending applications. "


Mil gracias!!
Cecilia Lanzillotta
Argentina
Spanish translation:máquinas expendedoras
Explanation:
Hola Bilice,

Tras haber hecho una búsqueda, es posible que sí tenga que ver. Creo que son bombillas fluorescentes específicas para máquinas expendedoras (y para "appliance", que son electrodomésticos). Te paso un par de referencias:

"F18T8 bulbs were the original fluorescent vending machine light tubes, which are known as T8 bulbs." (...) "As mentioned before, F18T8 fluorescent light bulbs have been used in many types of lighting that includes some things that are a little more obscure. A real popular application is vending machines or other types of machinery which require a specific size light to illuminate a certain area. These could be special types of industrial machines or task lights, but mostly it's for illuminating areas which are usually tight it are hard to reach."

<http://www.elightbulbs.com/library/f18t8_fluorescent_light_b...



<http://www.ehow.co.uk/how_7636261_replace-fluorescent-bulbs-...

Selected response from:

Elisa Gallego Rooseboom
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1máquinas expendedoras
Elisa Gallego Rooseboom
3aplicaciones / usos en puntos de venta
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vending applications
aplicaciones / usos en puntos de venta


Explanation:
Podría ser.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vending applications
máquinas expendedoras


Explanation:
Hola Bilice,

Tras haber hecho una búsqueda, es posible que sí tenga que ver. Creo que son bombillas fluorescentes específicas para máquinas expendedoras (y para "appliance", que son electrodomésticos). Te paso un par de referencias:

"F18T8 bulbs were the original fluorescent vending machine light tubes, which are known as T8 bulbs." (...) "As mentioned before, F18T8 fluorescent light bulbs have been used in many types of lighting that includes some things that are a little more obscure. A real popular application is vending machines or other types of machinery which require a specific size light to illuminate a certain area. These could be special types of industrial machines or task lights, but mostly it's for illuminating areas which are usually tight it are hard to reach."

<http://www.elightbulbs.com/library/f18t8_fluorescent_light_b...



<http://www.ehow.co.uk/how_7636261_replace-fluorescent-bulbs-...




    Reference: http://www.elightbulbs.com/library/f18t8_fluorescent_light_b...
    Reference: http://luzyclaridad.com/RAEE.htm
Elisa Gallego Rooseboom
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FVS (X): yes, that was my thought, vending machines.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search