escalation points

Spanish translation: personas/cargos a quienes elevar/escalar el problema/tema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escalation points
Spanish translation:personas/cargos a quienes elevar/escalar el problema/tema
Entered by: MPGS

19:35 Jun 14, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: escalation points
Hola a todos se trata de un documento del departamento de calidad de una fábrica.



Escalation points are named persons to whom the SCO Quality Engineer can contact when the process is not delivering the expected result. Typical escalation points are quality managers and local flow representative.

Gracias
TDF
Argentina
personas a quienes elevar/escalar el problema/tema
Explanation:
HTH
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2011-07-01 11:55:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias
:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Superiores inmediatos
Toni Romero
4personas a quienes elevar/escalar el problema/tema
MPGS
4Puntos de escalada
eski
4agentes mediadores
Héctor Magaña


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agentes mediadores


Explanation:
También se les conoce como negociadores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-06-14 19:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una amiga tiene un cargo semejante en una empresa, y me acaba de decir que también se utiliza el término "intercesores".

Héctor Magaña
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Superiores inmediatos


Explanation:
Mi lectura

Toni Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: creo que eso es lo que son; habría que ver si hay algún otro término de jerga de management en uso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, hecdan

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puntos de escalada


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2011-06-14 20:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuando te cruces con un punto de escalada, te aparecerá como si fuera un objeto, por lo que debes de pulsar "U" (pasa usarlo) o boton ...
forums-eu.ageofconan.com/showthread.php?t=60960 - En caché

Saludos
eski :))


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personas a quienes elevar/escalar el problema/tema


Explanation:
HTH
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2011-07-01 11:55:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search