charging light guide

Spanish translation: indicador del nivel de carga

18:01 May 31, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: charging light guide
Hola se trata de la especificación sobre espacios (estética) de teléfonos celulares.


Gap between B cover and charging light guide

¿espacio entre la tapa B y la guía de luez cargadora?

mmmm no creo que esté bien.

Gracias
TDF
Argentina
Spanish translation:indicador del nivel de carga
Explanation:
Podemos decir "luz indicadora del nivel de carga" o, más simplemente, "indicador del nivel de carga".
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indicador del nivel de carga
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
5guía del testigo de carga
Toni Romero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicador del nivel de carga


Explanation:
Podemos decir "luz indicadora del nivel de carga" o, más simplemente, "indicador del nivel de carga".

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Diaz (X)
30 mins

agree  roabros (X)
7 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guía del testigo de carga


Explanation:
En mi opinión se trata de una guía física para la luz piloto que indica que el teléfono se está cargando, pero no indica el nivel. El nivel de carga se indica mediante un icono en la pantalla.

Toni Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search