dialing booking's extension

Spanish translation: marcando la extensión de la sección de identificaciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dialing booking's extension
Spanish translation:marcando la extensión de la sección de identificaciones
Entered by: Toni Romero

00:34 May 1, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: dialing booking's extension
The news of his suicide was waiting for her when she arrived at her office. Frantically dialing booking's extension, she hung up after the second ring and raced across the street to the jail. The elevator seemed to crawl to the third floor and when the doors opened, she was staring into Captain Rushing's face. He explained to her that an autopsy was being performed and that she would be notified of the results.
Sendoh
marcando la extensión de la sección de identificaciones
Explanation:
del departamento de policía.

booK (booking): 1) fichar, identificación personal (conjunto de operaciones que efectua la policía para determinar la identidad de un sospechoso o imputado, como la toma de huellas dactilares, fotografías, filiación personal, etc.)
Selected response from:

Toni Romero
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marcando la extensión de la sección de identificaciones
Toni Romero
4marcando la extensión / estación de reservas / reservaciones
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcando la extensión / estación de reservas / reservaciones


Explanation:
Con sus variantes dialectales.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcando la extensión de la sección de identificaciones


Explanation:
del departamento de policía.

booK (booking): 1) fichar, identificación personal (conjunto de operaciones que efectua la policía para determinar la identidad de un sospechoso o imputado, como la toma de huellas dactilares, fotografías, filiación personal, etc.)

Toni Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search