upper (40\'s, 50\'s)

Spanish translation: entre 65 y 70 grados / llegando a los 70 grados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper (40\\\'s, 50\\\'s)
Spanish translation:entre 65 y 70 grados / llegando a los 70 grados
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:41 Apr 22, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / upper (40\'s, 50\'s)
English term or phrase: upper (40\'s, 50\'s)
For market hogs, the maximum suggested temperature is in the upper 60's, but humidity plays a part as well.
Hardy Moreno
entre 65 y 70 grados///llegando a los 70 grados
Explanation:
Upper 60s
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cercana a...
Héctor Magaña
5cerca de (9.5, 15 grados centigrados)
Jackie_A (X)
4 +1entre 65 y 70 grados///llegando a los 70 grados
Lydia De Jorge
4entre 47 y 53 grados
Robin Levey
3entre 46 y 49, entre 56 y 59
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entre 46 y 49, entre 56 y 59


Explanation:
Ahora, ¿Por qué no entre 47 o 48 y 49? ¿Cómo saber?

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cercana a...


Explanation:
Como en español no usamos las estructuras "upper" y "lower", cuando me ha tocado traducir oraciones semejantes, siempre aproximo las temperaturas a las decenas previas o posteriores. Por ejemplo, "para mañana se pronostican temperaturas cercanas a los 30 grados" (o sea, 27, 28 ó 29 grados).

Héctor Magaña
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
5 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: Me gusta.
18 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: But 36 degrees is also 'cercana a' 30. No?
48 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre 65 y 70 grados///llegando a los 70 grados


Explanation:
Upper 60s

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
37 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre 47 y 53 grados


Explanation:
'upper' refers only to "40s"; above 49, it's the 'lower 50s"

Anything from 44 to 46 is 'mid 40s'.

Since there is no indication is the ST (as quoted) of the temperature scale, there's no reason to convert the numbers to any other scale.

BTW (and somewhat OT): the ST should not have apostrophes in 40*s, 50*s

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerca de (9.5, 15 grados centigrados)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Because:
mid 40s = 45 +/1 1 degrees Fahrenheit, upper 40s = 47-49 degrees F.

So: 49 degF = 9.44 degC ; 59degF = 15 degC

Hope it helps Good luck!

Jackie_A (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search