containment action

Spanish translation: acción de contención

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:containment action
Spanish translation:acción de contención
Entered by: TDF

18:16 Apr 5, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: containment action
Hola a todos se trata de un documento en el sector calidad de una fábrica.

Dice Sorting escalation & containment action

Luego


8.3.1 Lot size
The first activity is to determine the lot size affected by the defect. The minimum lot size is defined below.
All SI kits similar to the defective SI kit regarding:
• Same order line
• produced by the same production line
• produced by the same shift.
If production line cannot be identified cover all lines.
Please note that it is minimum sorting that is specified, it is the responsibility of the site to assess if more sorting is required/suitable to cover for example (but not limited to) more order lines, production lines or shifts. This is especially important when the minimum lot size of the order, as described above, is very small


Gracias
TDF
Argentina
acción de contención
Explanation:
Se entiende por acción de contención a aquellas tomadas con el fin de evitar un perjuicio ... lo cual genera productos fuera de lo especificado. ... indicar una determinada producción o lote que presente un defecto en común. ... porcentaje de piezas defectuosos, certificados de materia prima, etc). ...
http://culturaq.blogspot.com/2009/01/accin-de-contencin.html

productos defectuosos. 3. Reducción de productos defectuosos ... Realizado por: Equipo de Proyecto Mejora de Gestión de Laminación Pletinas .... Acciones de Contención y Correción. Acciones de Prevención y Mejora. Acción. Correctora ...
http://www.aec.es/c/document_library/get_file?p_l_id=32315&f...

Creo que es una opción válida.
Selected response from:

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acción de contención
Susana Jeronimo
3 +1Acción de contención
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acción de contención


Explanation:
Se entiende por acción de contención a aquellas tomadas con el fin de evitar un perjuicio ... lo cual genera productos fuera de lo especificado. ... indicar una determinada producción o lote que presente un defecto en común. ... porcentaje de piezas defectuosos, certificados de materia prima, etc). ...
http://culturaq.blogspot.com/2009/01/accin-de-contencin.html

productos defectuosos. 3. Reducción de productos defectuosos ... Realizado por: Equipo de Proyecto Mejora de Gestión de Laminación Pletinas .... Acciones de Contención y Correción. Acciones de Prevención y Mejora. Acción. Correctora ...
http://www.aec.es/c/document_library/get_file?p_l_id=32315&f...

Creo que es una opción válida.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: LLegaste antes! Saludos
2 mins
  -> Christine, otra vez será, chau

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Ruth

agree  FVS (X)
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias, FVS

agree  Mónica Algazi
24 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Mónica

agree  isabel murillo
1 hr

agree  José Mª SANZ (X)
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acción de contención


Explanation:
Sólo otra opción, de uso bastante frecuente.

http://sigmaingenieria.com/8Disciplinas.htm

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds...
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search