the ancient eastern practice of sitting

Spanish translation: la antigua práctica oriental de sentarse (en el suelo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the ancient eastern practice of sitting
Spanish translation:la antigua práctica oriental de sentarse (en el suelo)
Entered by: Jorge Merino

15:13 Nov 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the ancient eastern practice of sitting
Over the last decade, Davidson and his colleagues have produced scientific evidence for the theory that meditation - the ancient eastern practice of sitting, usually accompanied by focusing on certain objects - permanently changes the brain for the better.
Sendoh
la antigua práctica oriental de sentarse (en el suelo)
Explanation:
Diría...
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Chile
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la antigua práctica oriental de sentarse (en el suelo)
Jorge Merino
4 +1la antigua costumbre oriental de sentarse
Fatima Alfonso Pinto (X)
5la antiquísima costumbre oriental de sentarse..
Monica Colangelo
3la antigua tradición oriental de sentarse
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la antigua tradición oriental de sentarse


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la antigua práctica oriental de sentarse (en el suelo)


Explanation:
Diría...

Jorge Merino
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Luzan
12 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos Mercedes

neutral  Monica Colangelo: no me suena bien "práctica de sentarse"...
18 mins
  -> Saludos trixiemck

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Coincido en no cambiar el sentido de "practice". Sentarse a meditar es una práctica, mucho más que una costumbre o una tradición
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable Beatriz

agree  claudia16: práctica, de acuerdo Beatriz
8 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos Claudia

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la antiquísima costumbre oriental de sentarse..


Explanation:
HTH:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la antigua costumbre oriental de sentarse


Explanation:
Creo que esa es la traducción

Fatima Alfonso Pinto (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nieves Killefer
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search