reach beyond

Spanish translation: ir más allá

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reach beyond
Spanish translation:ir más allá
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:16 Jul 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: reach beyond
"Green” is the new luxury as environmentally friendly incentives reach beyond design and finished apparel into materials.

thanks!!
Analia Cassano
United States
van más allá
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
lo que imaginaba, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6van más allá
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1trascender
Cecilia Rey
3alcanzar o llegar mas alla
nickyavi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
van más allá


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
lo que imaginaba, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther van der Wal: Me parece bien.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  Teresa Mozo
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  jacana54 (X)
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Marina Soldati
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trascender


Explanation:
Otra opción.

La idea es que la moda ecológica trasciende el diseño para darle importancia a los materiales.

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: totalmente de acuerdo
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alcanzar o llegar mas alla


Explanation:
there is no explanation,, is regular english,,
reach, alcanzar
beyond, detras, mas alla de

Example sentence(s):
  • philosofi reaches beyond material world
  • you reached beyond the mountain
nickyavi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search