to baseline (v)

Spanish translation: llevar a la línea de referencia / colocar en el punto base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to baseline (v)
Spanish translation:llevar a la línea de referencia / colocar en el punto base
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

18:56 Apr 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / NGO
English term or phrase: to baseline (v)
(List Outcome and Output indicators that will be used to measure project progress; has an effort been made to baseline these indicators?)

in this case baseline works like a verb not as a noun
Lydianette Soza
Belize
llevar a la línea de referencia / colocar en el punto base
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parametrizar estos indicadores
imatahan
4 +1llevar a la línea de referencia / colocar en el punto base
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4comparar
Nelson Aguillon
4utilizar como puntos de referencia
Linda Mois


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevar a la línea de referencia / colocar en el punto base


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. Pero no llevar a. Sino poner un valor básico. Hacer una línea base.
39 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparar


Explanation:
Si lo que buscas es un verbo adecuado, entonces te sugiero que uses "comparar".

Example sentence(s):
  • "¿se ha hecho algún esfuerzo por comparar estos indicators?"
Nelson Aguillon
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilizar como puntos de referencia


Explanation:
.

Linda Mois
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parametrizar estos indicadores


Explanation:
Parametrización de los indicadores de citación a nivel nacional de ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
A partir de los datos anteriores y de forma meramente exploratoria .... grupo EC3 para la parametrización de los principales indicadores bibliométricos de ...
www.slideshare.net/.../parametrizacin-de-los-indicadores-de... - Estados Unidos - Em cache - Similares



imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search