distributable event

Spanish translation: evento generador de distribución

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distributable event
Spanish translation:evento generador de distribución
Entered by: patinba

21:49 Dec 14, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: distributable event
However, employer contributions made to an annuity contract issued after December 31, 2008 may not be paid or made available before a distributable event occurs
vantage
Argentina
evento generador de distribución
Explanation:
Algo (no necesariamente una fecha) ocurre que dispara la distribución
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta fue muy útil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evento generador de distribución
patinba
4fecha de pago de prestación / beneficio
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha de pago de prestación / beneficio


Explanation:
Así lo veo yo

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evento generador de distribución


Explanation:
Algo (no necesariamente una fecha) ocurre que dispara la distribución

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta fue muy útil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Hello

I am unable to help with the Spanish, but have found this, which gives examples of what constitutes a distributable event...

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:EwIFW2RAOboJ:www.irs.go...


A rollover from a TSA to an IRA may be permitted if there has been a distributable event. A distributable event would include death, disability, separation from service, hardship or attainment of age 59 ½ . Since you have not separated from service and are not age 59 ½ it does not appear that you have a distributable event. In such circumstances, a rollover from the TSA to an IRA would be an improper distribution and could have taxable consequences. A hardship distribution is not qualified for rollover treatment under any circumstances.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search