as that in

Spanish translation: como las convocadas / las que pudiera convocar el Consejo / la Junta Directiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as that in which meetings may be convened by the Board
Spanish translation:como las convocadas / las que pudiera convocar el Consejo / la Junta Directiva
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

10:41 Nov 28, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: as that in
the Members may convene a meeting in the same manner as nearly as possible ***as that in which*** meetings may be convened by the Board.
smorales30
como las convocadas / las que pudiera convocar el Consejo / la Junta Directiva
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ver dentro.
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +3como las convocadas / las que pudiera convocar el Consejo / la Junta Directiva
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +3en la que
Maria Mastruzzo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en la que


Explanation:
Los Miembros pueden convocar una reunion en la misma forma, tanto como sea posible, en la que la Junta puede convocar reuniones.

I would try something like that. Good luck!



Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
54 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias y saludos margaret :)

agree  MartaHS: agree. this is the answer.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Marta :)

agree  Wendy Petzall
13 hrs
  -> Thank you vey much wmpetzall :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
como las convocadas / las que pudiera convocar el Consejo / la Junta Directiva


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosanpugliese: de acuerdo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lamarche.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ver dentro.


Explanation:
Yo reconstruiría la frase conservando el sentido. Sería algo así:
"Los miembros pueden convocar una reunión/junta mediante un procedimiento lo más parecido posible al de las convocatorias del Consejo/la Junta Directiva"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia16
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia - Bea

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emma - Bea

agree  Jenny Westwell: Suena más natural así. Saludos :)
7 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias, acequiera - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search