long

Spanish translation: fuente de desencanto / desilusión durante toda la vida / permanente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life long source of disappointment
Spanish translation:fuente de desencanto / desilusión durante toda la vida / permanente
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:33 Oct 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / psicology
English term or phrase: long
The psychological differences between man and women are less obvious. They can be difficult to describe. Yet these differences can profoundly influence how we form and maintain relationships that can range from work and friendships to marriage and parenting.
Recognizing, understanding, discussing as well as acting skillfully in light of the differences between men and women can be difficult. Our failure to recognize and appreciate these differences can become a life long source of disappointment, frustration
SabriR
Argentina
puede convertirse en una fuente de desencanto / desilusión y frustración durante toda la vida / per-
Explanation:
manente
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5problema de por vida
HugoSteckel
4puede convertirse en una fuente de desencanto / desilusión y frustración durante toda la vida / per-
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problema de por vida


Explanation:
tendría que ser lifelong (1 word), me parece

HugoSteckel
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: puede ser...es que el original está muy mal escrito. Gracias!

Asker: Gracias!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puede convertirse en una fuente de desencanto / desilusión y frustración durante toda la vida / per-


Explanation:
manente

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search