local clay paths away from other people

Spanish translation: caminos de la zona, de arcilla, alejados de los demás/de la gente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local clay paths away from other people
Spanish translation:caminos de la zona, de arcilla, alejados de los demás/de la gente
Entered by: Fiona Gilbert Riley

14:09 Sep 14, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: local clay paths away from other people
Before the accident, I was not really interested in sport. I was, however, very active with mountain biking, around the area where I live.
I would usually go out once a week on my bike, sometimes with a friend and sometimes on my own. I like to go off road, and to use local clay paths away from other people.
Irene Vidal
Spain
caminos de la zona, de arcilla, alejados de los demás
Explanation:
It gets a bit wordy in Spanish, and I've changed the order because I think it sits better.

I'm specific about the arcilla because for caminos de tierra I think the original might have been more likely to read "dirt tracks" or simply "tracks/paths".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-09-14 14:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised that "alejados de los demás" could be read as meaning that there are no other paths nearby. So would have to add "de las demás personas", which makes it even longer. So maybe better to stick with "alejados de la gente" - I think we can skip "otra" as superfluous.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caminos de la zona, de arcilla, alejados de los demás
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4 +1salirme de la carretera, solo, y utilizar senderos / caminos de tierra / terracería
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1senderos locales de arcilla (greda) lejos de otra gente
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senderos locales de arcilla (greda) lejos de otra gente


Explanation:
and to use local clay paths away from other people = y usar senderos locales de arcilla (greda) lejos de otra gente

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salirme de la carretera, solo, y utilizar senderos / caminos de tierra / terracería


Explanation:
Yo le daría esa vuelta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Yo también. Saludos, Rafael.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caminos de la zona, de arcilla, alejados de los demás


Explanation:
It gets a bit wordy in Spanish, and I've changed the order because I think it sits better.

I'm specific about the arcilla because for caminos de tierra I think the original might have been more likely to read "dirt tracks" or simply "tracks/paths".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-09-14 14:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised that "alejados de los demás" could be read as meaning that there are no other paths nearby. So would have to add "de las demás personas", which makes it even longer. So maybe better to stick with "alejados de la gente" - I think we can skip "otra" as superfluous.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mastruzzo
33 mins
  -> Thanks Maria.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search