step down

Spanish translation: disminuir poco a poco / gradualmente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step down
Spanish translation:disminuir poco a poco / gradualmente
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:21 Jul 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: step down
Bidding will start at $2,500 and step down in increments. Please consider the level at which you would be comfortable making a fully tax-deductible gift.
EstherLo (X)
Spain
dismuirá poco a poco / gradualmente
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bajará de forma incremental
Robin Levey
4disminuirá en incrementos
MartaHS
4dismuirá poco a poco / gradualmente
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4bajar
Julia de Vargas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajar


Explanation:
una opcion. suerte :)

Julia de Vargas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismuirá poco a poco / gradualmente


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Muchas gracias =)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bajará de forma incremental


Explanation:
and step down in increments
-->
y bajará de forma incremental.

There's no need to copy the tautology of the English: 'step' implies 'increments'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-07-12 17:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even "se decrementará":

[PPT] Diapositiva 1 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Se decrementará o incrementará la factura o Partes Estadísticos de los siguientes ... Como la receta ya ha sido facturada, se decrementará de la factura o ...
www.federacionfaiss.com/_.../Laura Presentacin FACYL-IRIS.ppt - Similar

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
13 mins

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disminuirá en incrementos


Explanation:
Suerte

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search