bleed

Spanish translation: permear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleed
Spanish translation:permear

18:17 Jun 18, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-06-22 02:54:05 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bleed
La frase completa dice: "The X is a stick of paint in a solid form designed especially for fabricators. Marks placed on bare metal will bleed through the oil-based primer and remain visible..."

Necesito saber qué significa "bleed" en este contexto, por favor y ¡Gracias!
Esperanza González
permear
Explanation:
http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080302...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Me parece que puedo usar mejor filtrar y permear. De cualquier manera agradezco a todos su valioso tiempo. Saludos :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2permear
Robin Levey
4 +2atravesarán / pasarán a través de
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1filtrarse
pallavik
4esparcir a través de
MartaHS
4ver.
slothm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtrarse


Explanation:
Me parece que es esto... Saludos

pallavik
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
54 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia, saludos.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permear


Explanation:
http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080302...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Me parece que puedo usar mejor filtrar y permear. De cualquier manera agradezco a todos su valioso tiempo. Saludos :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min

agree  teju
34 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atravesarán / pasarán a través de


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
10 mins
  -> Gracias, teju.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver.


Explanation:
¿Por casualidad no es un marcador de metales "Nisse"?
Hace unos años blindé el portón del garage con varias chapas. Con un marcador que me prestaron, marqué los lugares donde había que plegar la chapa y lo llevé a una empresa que tiene plegadora.
Ya colocados, lo pinté con antióxido y blanco.
Volví el fin de semana siguiente. Todas las marcas que había hecho estaban presentes.
Si es un marcador sólido para metales propongo,

"Las marcas hechas sobre metal utilizando el marcador (sólido Nisse) se difunden atravéz de la imprimación (pintura antioxidante) y permanecen visibles".

No se si hay otras marcas.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí. Es un marcador Nissen. Gracias :)


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esparcir a través de


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search