enclosure

Spanish translation: caja / cubierta / estructura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosure
Spanish translation:caja / cubierta / estructura
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:33 Jun 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: enclosure
The heated sample line contains wiring and a bundle of tubes to transport sample and calibration gases between each sample probe enclosure and the Main Analysis Enclosure.
smorales30
caja / cubierta / estructura
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2recipiente
José J. Martínez
4cerramiento, espacio/recinto cerrado/confinado
Teresa Mozo
4contenedor
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4compartimiento
nahuelhuapi
4caja / cubierta / estructura
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja / cubierta / estructura


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recipiente


Explanation:
It is a matter of semantics. With a picture it would be easier.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  VeronicaLR
1 hr
  -> gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compartimiento


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenedor


Explanation:
contenedores | Productos de Instrumentos de medición y análisis ... Productos de contenedores en Instrumentos de medición y análisis, Muestreador Eijkelkamp De Densidad Aparente: ... roscado y uno o nueve...
www.solostocksargentina.com.ar/contenedores_o/instrumentos-... - En caché - Páginas similares -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-06-08 00:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo....CAVIDAD en vez de "contenedor"

[PDF] CALCULOS DE CONVECCION NATURAL EN UNA CAVIDAD USANDO EL METODO DE ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
de calor en una cavidad calentada en forma diferencial. ... to solve the equation set for convective heat transfer within a differentially heated enclosure. ...
www.raco.cat/index.php/RevistaMetodosNumericos/article/view... - Páginas similares -
de DW Pepper - 1987 - Artículos relacionados


María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerramiento, espacio/recinto cerrado/confinado


Explanation:
un espacio cerrado donde se llevan a cabo los análisis de los gases

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search