tire covers

Spanish translation: cubiertas de neumáticos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tire covers
Spanish translation:cubiertas de neumáticos
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

01:42 Apr 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: tire covers
• Special skirts, tire covers, weld curtains/covers, fire watches, etc. are not included in standard pricing
TDF
Argentina
cubiertas de neumáticos
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cubiertas de neumáticos
Yaotl Altan
4 +1revestimientos de llantas / neumáticos
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cubiertas de neumáticos


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 225
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Yo diría "para", porque no me parece que sea parte del neumático si no para protegerlo, por ejemplo durante trabajos de soldadura.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Hector Aires: Es justamente lo que dice Tomás, una protección contra las proyecciones de la soldadura. Tal vez "cobertores" le vaya mejor. Yo también diría "para". Saludetes
5 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  nahuelhuapi: Coincido con ambos colegas. ¡Saludos!
9 hrs
  -> Merci :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revestimientos de llantas / neumáticos


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Carlos García
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search