scheduled

Spanish translation: tener cita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scheduled
Spanish translation:tener cita
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

03:11 Apr 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: scheduled
All visitors should be scheduled prior to arrival and sign visitor logs.
Hardy Moreno
tener cita
Explanation:
Todos los visitantes deben tener cita antes de...

No caiga en el uso de la voz pasiva por seguir el inglés.

Espero le sirva,
Gabriela
Selected response from:

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Grading comment
Sí...suena muy natural. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7programado
Robert Copeland
5 +3tener cita
Gabriela Hussong
5deberan ser programados
Cuauhtemoc Zepeda
4registrados/enlistados
nahuelhuapi
4ajustarse a un programa
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
programado


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-04-22 03:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or programados

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
19 mins
  -> Thank You Claudia!!

agree  cecib
25 mins

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr

agree  Ashwin Goud
1 hr

agree  Juan Carlos García
8 hrs

agree  Nahuel Hospital
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tener cita


Explanation:
Todos los visitantes deben tener cita antes de...

No caiga en el uso de la voz pasiva por seguir el inglés.

Espero le sirva,
Gabriela

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sí...suena muy natural. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: Sí.
29 mins
  -> Gracias Aida

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  jacana54 (X)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucia

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deberan ser programados


Explanation:
En el contexto.

Cuauhtemoc Zepeda
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustarse a un programa


Explanation:
Se trata de los visitantes.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrados/enlistados


Explanation:
Figurar en una lista/registro. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search