sink or swim

Spanish translation: a su suerte / a que se las arreglen por si mismos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sink or swim
Spanish translation:a su suerte / a que se las arreglen por si mismos
Entered by: BSNC (X)

20:45 Apr 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sink or swim
Delegation involves assigning a suitable task to a suitable person, providing the right information and training and following it up effectively. It is not leaving employees to „get on with it‟ so they can "sink or swim".
BSNC (X)
a su suerte / a que se las arreglen por si mismos
Explanation:
esta es una opción, bueno, un par.

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-04-13 20:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a que se las arreglen por si solos...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a su suerte / a que se las arreglen por si mismos
Alfredo Gonzalez
3 +1a la buena de Dios
Paula Sepúlveda (X)
4que se vean en la disyuntiva de "nadar o hundirse / ahogarse"
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4hundirse o salir a flote
patricia scott
4ahogar o nadar
Ashwin Goud
3en plan "sálvese quien pueda"
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a su suerte / a que se las arreglen por si mismos


Explanation:
esta es una opción, bueno, un par.

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-04-13 20:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a que se las arreglen por si solos...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: a su suerte, sí.
1 min
  -> Gracias |8)

agree  De Novi
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Zanne

agree  Juan Carlos García
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan Carlos

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aitor

agree  Darío Zozaya
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Darío

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahogar o nadar


Explanation:
quizá lo que hace falta es una traducción adaptada al español.

Ashwin Goud
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en plan "sálvese quien pueda"


Explanation:
\"sink or swim\""sink or swim". Spanish translation: sálvese quien pueda ... Starting a new job can make new employees feel that it is "sink or swim" time ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/idioms_maxims_sayings... - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-04-13 21:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una opción sería: "Consiste en / Se trata de no dejar que los empleados se las apañen por si sólos en plan "sálvese quien pueda"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se vean en la disyuntiva de "nadar o hundirse / ahogarse"


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a la buena de Dios


Explanation:
For variety! This expression can be translated as "hit-or-miss".

Paula Sepúlveda (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru: Me gusta la expresión
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hundirse o salir a flote


Explanation:
para que se hundan o salgan a flote

otra más

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search