The whole thing is sick.

Spanish translation: Es que todo está "enfermo".

02:27 Mar 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Non-fiction story
English term or phrase: The whole thing is sick.
Alguien ha dicho que una persona dice todo el tiempo que está enferma y que eso le preocupa. El otro le responde: The whole thing is sick. Those guys have got themselves so twisted in knots...
Juan Torres
Spanish translation:Es que todo está "enfermo".
Explanation:
O, si antes dijiste que la persona todo el tiempo estaba diciendo que se sentía mal, "es que todo está mal".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Sí, creo que diciendo "todo está mal" la frase cobra más sentido. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1todo el asunto es enfermante/todo el asunto da asco
Diana Arbiser
4Todo está enfermo.
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3Es que todo está "enfermo".
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the whole thing is sick.
todo el asunto es enfermante/todo el asunto da asco


Explanation:
Dos opciones.

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
20 mins
  -> Gracias, César :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole thing is sick.
Todo está enfermo.


Explanation:
O "Todos están enfermos".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the whole thing is sick.
Es que todo está "enfermo".


Explanation:
O, si antes dijiste que la persona todo el tiempo estaba diciendo que se sentía mal, "es que todo está mal".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 522
Grading comment
Sí, creo que diciendo "todo está mal" la frase cobra más sentido. Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search