solicitations

Spanish translation: colectas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solicitations
Spanish translation:colectas
Entered by: Heidi C

14:16 May 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: solicitations
Bulletin Boards
Bulletin boards are available for posting Company-related information, including policy changes, holiday schedules and other xxx related news. Please don’t remove information or post any personal notices, ***solicitations*** or meeting notices for outside organizations on these bulletin boards.
Lida Garcia
Peru
colectas
Explanation:
Para este contexto, es lo que yo entiendo...

No quieren que haya anuncios sobre cuestiones personales que no sean del trabajo:
personal notices sería anuncios, ventas, renta de departamentos;

solicitation sería pedir dinero para algo: colectas

to solicit is to ask for money!

solicitation:
request for a sum of money; "an appeal to raise money for starving children"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

advertisement on bulletin boards or other public facilities, or in University publications. Term Paper Sale or Solicitation
www.policy.ilstu.edu/policy/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4colectas
Heidi C
4 +2pedidos
Griselda Groppa
4 +2solicitudes de dinero
glaster
4 +1ventas
Denise DeVries
5 -1solicitaciones
BristolTEc
4anuncios
David Cahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solicitaciones


Explanation:
Es mi traducción. Espero ayudarte.

Saludos

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clarisa Moraña: Es un falso amigo. "Solicitación" es, según el DRAE, "acción de solicitar". El significado de esta palabra en inglés es "hacer colectas de dinero".
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anuncios


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colectas


Explanation:
Para este contexto, es lo que yo entiendo...

No quieren que haya anuncios sobre cuestiones personales que no sean del trabajo:
personal notices sería anuncios, ventas, renta de departamentos;

solicitation sería pedir dinero para algo: colectas

to solicit is to ask for money!

solicitation:
request for a sum of money; "an appeal to raise money for starving children"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

advertisement on bulletin boards or other public facilities, or in University publications. Term Paper Sale or Solicitation
www.policy.ilstu.edu/policy/glossary.htm

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Sí, a eso se refiere.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Clarisa :)

agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> Gracias :)

neutral  glaster: no es sólo colectas. es también solicitudes de compra.
16 mins
  -> cierto, pero esto en español estaría incluído en los anuncios personales... Saludos :)

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Vanesa Camarasa (X)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventas


Explanation:
normalmente se usa esa palabra en el sentido de vender

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glaster
9 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicitudes de dinero


Explanation:
Creo que eso cubre todas las posibilidades.

glaster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Copeland: I like Heidi's answer as well, but I believe you are correct.. This will cover it either way here!!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedidos


Explanation:
.

Griselda Groppa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 mins

agree  Arturo Delgado: Si, que piden algo; no estrictamente dinero.
48 mins

neutral  glaster: no. porque normalmente puedes pedir un servicio, o ayuda. Me parece que es demasiado amplio.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search