exposed

Spanish translation: condiciones físicas ambientales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposed physical conditions
Spanish translation:condiciones físicas ambientales
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

07:38 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: exposed
weather conditions, exposed physical conditions, subsurface conditions
smorales30
ambientales
Explanation:
condiciones físicos ambientales.
Una sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-03 08:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATA - condiciones fisicAs ambientales
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "condic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-09 03:44:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y thank you, smorales30! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condiciones ambientales sin protección
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4ambientales
Сергей Лузан
3condiciones físicas que conllevan riesgo(s)
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposed physical conditions
condiciones ambientales sin protección


Explanation:
La verdad es que traducir "exposed" es complicado con la poca información que tenemos acerca de qué estamos hablando: una máquina, un lugar de trabajo, un lugar de almacenamiento...

Mi propuesta es "sin protección" porque no puedo decir con seguridad que estemos hablando de "la intemperie".

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condiciones físicas que conllevan riesgo(s)


Explanation:
O bien, que implican

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambientales


Explanation:
condiciones físicos ambientales.
Una sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-03 08:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATA - condiciones fisicAs ambientales
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "condic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-09 03:44:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y thank you, smorales30! :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22cond...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search