flying

Spanish translation: al ser expelidos por la corriente de aire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:These can be taken into the fan to cause damage of equipment or injury by flying
Spanish translation:al ser expelidos por la corriente de aire
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:53 Jul 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: flying
Before starting operation, make sure that no waste paper or small materials remain near the inlet and outlet ports of the fan. These can be taken into the fan to cause damage of equipment or injury by ***flying***.
lafrentz
al ser expelidos por la corriente de aire
Explanation:
Una propuesta.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4al ser expelidos por la corriente de aire
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4absorber
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
al ser expelidos por la corriente de aire


Explanation:
Una propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Noelia.

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Diana.

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  mchandias (X)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorber


Explanation:
ser absorbidos por el ventilador, pasan a través del mismo.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search