self-meeting with someone

Spanish translation: encuentro con alguien.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-meeting with someone
Spanish translation:encuentro con alguien.
Entered by: Marina56

09:19 Jul 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: self-meeting with someone
There is no context, is it just to say that I have a meeting with someone?
kocida
encuentro con alguien.
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2encuentro con alguien.
Marina56
4encontarse cara a cara
Natacha Wolfson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encuentro con alguien.


Explanation:
:)

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> gracias otra vez

agree  Idoia Echenique: Me encuentro con alguien o me reúno con alguien, dependiendo del contexto.
2 hrs
  -> Si, gracias por tu aporte. Escribí encuentro como sustantivo y no como verbo. Yo tengo un encuentro con alguien. Pero estoy segura que tu aporte puede ayudar al asker. Gracias

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encontarse cara a cara


Explanation:
Según el contexto, puede indicar que el encuentro es presencial, que las dos personas se ven la cara en él, en oposición a encontrarse de manera virtual, etc. También podría ser "tener una cita cara a cara".

Natacha Wolfson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search