I do the vanilla for you

Spanish translation: hago todo de la forma más

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I do the vanilla for you
Spanish translation:hago todo de la forma más
Entered by: Elizabeth Ardans

14:38 Apr 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I do the vanilla for you
Contexto: un hombre le reclama a una mujer que él hace que las relaciones sexuales sean algo especial, mientras ella no.
"I light the candles, create the mood you like, make love toy ou slowly. I do the vanilla for you. I try, you don't."
Me parece una frase descolocada, que no tiene nada que ver con el contexto. ¿Existe esta frase y quiere decir algo que yo desconozco?
¡Gracias prozies!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
hago todo de la forma más "tradicional"
Explanation:
vanilla sex: Any non-kinky sex acts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-28 14:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, if you've never had anything more than vanilla sex (missionary with little noise, generally quite boring) this will probably be quite a shock to your partner, and not to be sprung on them so lightly. http://en.mimi.hu/sexuality/vanilla_sex.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-04-28 14:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanilla sex is a term that refers to what a society considers to be standard or normal sex. Different cultures, subcultures, and individuals have different ideas about what constitutes vanilla sex. Often it is interpreted as sex that does not involve such elements as BDSM, kink, or fetish activities.

http://www.informedconsent.co.uk/encyclopervia/Vanilla_sex



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-28 14:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enciendo velas, creo la atmósfera que te gusta, te hago el amor con gentileza, todo bien tradicional/convencional, como a ti te gusta. Yo hago el intento, pero tú no...

(supongo que él quiere algo menos tradicional :-)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yo me encargo de todo
yolanda Speece
5 +1(por ti) hago que me gusta la vainilla / renuncio a mis (pequeñas) perversiones
Francesca Verd
4 +2Yo le pongo sazón (a lo nuestro)
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1hago todo de la forma más "tradicional"
Elizabeth Ardans
3realizo/hago todos los preliminares
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3hago todo por ti.
cw010 (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i do the vanilla for you
hago todo por ti.


Explanation:
It is a strange expression but I think that this is what its trying to say.

cw010 (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i do the vanilla for you
realizo/hago todos los preliminares


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i do the vanilla for you
Yo le pongo sazón (a lo nuestro)


Explanation:
Como diría tremenda Celia Cruz.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: Le atinaste
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Yolanda.

agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo, es lo que más se puede acercar al contexto. Suerte
1 day 50 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Marina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i do the vanilla for you
hago todo de la forma más "tradicional"


Explanation:
vanilla sex: Any non-kinky sex acts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-28 14:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, if you've never had anything more than vanilla sex (missionary with little noise, generally quite boring) this will probably be quite a shock to your partner, and not to be sprung on them so lightly. http://en.mimi.hu/sexuality/vanilla_sex.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-04-28 14:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanilla sex is a term that refers to what a society considers to be standard or normal sex. Different cultures, subcultures, and individuals have different ideas about what constitutes vanilla sex. Often it is interpreted as sex that does not involve such elements as BDSM, kink, or fetish activities.

http://www.informedconsent.co.uk/encyclopervia/Vanilla_sex



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-28 14:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enciendo velas, creo la atmósfera que te gusta, te hago el amor con gentileza, todo bien tradicional/convencional, como a ti te gusta. Yo hago el intento, pero tú no...

(supongo que él quiere algo menos tradicional :-)

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María López: Me gusta cómo suena esta opción...
1 day 4 hrs
  -> gracias María!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i do the vanilla for you
Yo me encargo de todo


Explanation:
como dijo el colega del sazón.

Lo único que tiene que hacer la mujer es presentarse lista para el "evento mágico".

LOL Sorry, sounds like a car salesman trying to sell a lemon. Who knows, maybe he is genuine



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mer286
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mer

agree  María José Cerdá
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i do the vanilla for you
(por ti) hago que me gusta la vainilla / renuncio a mis (pequeñas) perversiones


Explanation:
Pues... cualquier persona que haya estado mínimamente en contacto con el BDSM entiende perfectamente esa expresión y la usa en español. Creo que tiene que ver con el helado de vainilla, el de siempre... sin nada que lo haga "especial". La segunda opción es para que la entienda todo el mundo. Creo que es tan explícito como la expresión original y bastante natural.

Francesca Verd
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5 (X)
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search