Paycheck Fairness Act

Spanish translation: Ley de equidad salarial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paycheck Fairness Act
Spanish translation:Ley de equidad salarial
Entered by: artemisia (X)

14:28 Nov 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Article about wage gap between men and women
English term or phrase: Paycheck Fairness Act
The Paycheck Fairness Act, reintroduced this year by Sen. Hillary Rodham Clinton, D-N.Y., and Rep. Rosa DeLauro, D-Conn., would give the law teeth to punish violators by making it easier for women to file class action claims and sue for punitive damages.
Marva
Ley de equidad salarial
Explanation:
Hi,

reading what the Paycheck Fairness Act is all about, I guess this would be a proper translation.
Selected response from:

artemisia (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ley de equidad salarial
artemisia (X)
4ley de equidad sobre nóminas
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paycheck fairness act
ley de equidad sobre nóminas


Explanation:
Ya que la ley está en proyecto, no existe una denominación estándar. Propongo esto para tu traducción.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paycheck fairness act
Ley de equidad salarial


Explanation:
Hi,

reading what the Paycheck Fairness Act is all about, I guess this would be a proper translation.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:-2xsHpqob5EJ:www.nwlc.org...
    www.labour.gov.on.ca/pec/ peo/english/pubs/Overview_Spanish.pdf
artemisia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: sí, o de igualdad salarial, diríamos por aquí
7 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
15 mins

agree  Otilia Acosta
41 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search