live phones

Spanish translation: teléfonos de cortesía / a su disposición

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live phones
Spanish translation:teléfonos de cortesía / a su disposición
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

17:54 Oct 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: live phones
- "Thank you for waiting…it will just be a few more minutes…" - "Would you like to make a free call from one of our ***live phones***?"
Lida Garcia
Peru
teléfonos activos / abiertos / a su disposición
Explanation:
Faltaría un poco más de contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-10-16 18:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con el contexto que nos da, podría agregar, además de las ya propuestas, la opción "teléfonos gratuitos" y "teléfonos de cortesía".
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teléfonos activos / abiertos / a su disposición
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1telefonos en servicio
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telefonos en servicio


Explanation:
Assuming that sense is "working phones", then "telefonos en servicio" works better, and seems to be much more widely used, than "telefonos activos".

Suerte.


    Reference: http://dzibanche.biblos.uqroo.mx/compilajus/Espectac_Diversi...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, prefiero "en servicio".
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teléfonos activos / abiertos / a su disposición


Explanation:
Faltaría un poco más de contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-10-16 18:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con el contexto que nos da, podría agregar, además de las ya propuestas, la opción "teléfonos gratuitos" y "teléfonos de cortesía".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: me gusta más "t. de cortesía"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hebe. A mí también.

agree  milliecoquis: agree
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search