down from a peak of ...

Spanish translation: ...lo cual representa una reducción respecto del pico/máximo de...

00:59 Sep 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / general question
English term or phrase: down from a peak of ...
Context...

As of ... a.m. Sunday, 125,997 of the company's customers were without power, down from a peak of {[#]},{[#]} at midnight Friday.
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
Spanish translation:...lo cual representa una reducción respecto del pico/máximo de...
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you. Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...lo cual representa una reducción respecto del pico/máximo de...
Daniel Coria
5comparado con un máximo de
Henry Hinds
4al caer de un máximo / pico de [tantos clientes] el viernes a medianoche.
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...lo cual representa una reducción respecto del pico/máximo de...


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you. Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Yes Sir!/ Mrs.
0 min
  -> Thank you very much, Mrs. Soldati... ;-)

agree  Jaime Castro
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jaime...

agree  milliecoquis: agree
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Millie...

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comparado con un máximo de


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-09-28 01:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mucho más eficiente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al caer de un máximo / pico de [tantos clientes] el viernes a medianoche.


Explanation:
Una propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search