Speaks to

Spanish translation: está dirigido / está enfocado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speaks to
Spanish translation:está dirigido / está enfocado
Entered by: Julio Torres

01:53 Sep 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Speaks to
This Principle speaks to our "open door" policy for communicating your ideas, concerns and feedback
Maria Lloreda
está dirigido / está enfocado
Explanation:
Algunas opciones
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5responde a
Henry Hinds
5 +2se refiere a...
Marina Lara Petersen
5gira en torno a/alude a
celiacp
4 +1está dirigido / está enfocado
Julio Torres
4conduce a nuestra "puerta abierta"
Jose Alvarez de la Puente
3 +1se relaciona con / alude a
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speaks to
está dirigido / está enfocado


Explanation:
Algunas opciones

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter =)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
speaks to
responde a


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mar.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí Henry. Simple y claro.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  hecdan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hecdan.

agree  Maite Vila: Sipis!
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maite.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speaks to
se relaciona con / alude a


Explanation:
Dos opciones

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Alude a... fue lo que pensé también.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Belkis.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speaks to
se refiere a...


Explanation:
suerte!

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
12 mins

agree  Fabiana Yampolsky
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speaks to
gira en torno a/alude a


Explanation:
en este contexto me parece apropiada cualquiera de las dos expresiones

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speaks to
conduce a nuestra "puerta abierta"


Explanation:
otra opcion


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?r=2&q=speak%20to
Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search