unaffordable tax cuts

Spanish translation: recortes fiscales imposibles de asumir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unaffordable tax cuts
Spanish translation:recortes fiscales imposibles de asumir
Entered by: Ramon Inglada

00:00 Sep 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: unaffordable tax cuts
America would not have squandered billions of dollars on unaffordable tax cuts for the wealthiest among us and hundreds of billions more on an elective war.
Ver?nica K.
recortes fiscales imposibles de asumir
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Ramon Inglada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recortes de impuestos imposibles de sufragar
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +1disminuciones / recortes de impuestos inviables
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4recortes de impuestos inabordables
Jose Alvarez de la Puente
3 +1recortes fiscales imposibles de asumir
Ramon Inglada
4recortes fiscales/tributarios para los (....) que no podía costear
Adriana de Groote
4recortes de impuestos que no deberíamos hacer actualmente
fcoreyesv


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recortes de impuestos que no deberíamos hacer actualmente


Explanation:
Estados Unidos ....

fcoreyesv
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recortes de impuestos imposibles de sufragar


Explanation:
creo que se tendría que alterar el orden y añadir
y que benefician a los más ricos...

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
1 min
  -> Gracias Sebastiánç

agree  hecdan
9 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Héctorç

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recortes fiscales/tributarios para los (....) que no podía costear


Explanation:
En el paréntesis iría lo de "los más ricos/acaudalados entre nosotros". Una sugerencia.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disminuciones / recortes de impuestos inviables


Explanation:
Una propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recortes fiscales imposibles de asumir


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Ramon Inglada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Ésta es la opción que más me gusta.
18 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recortes de impuestos inabordables


Explanation:
¿que te parece?

Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search