addressing

Spanish translation: brindando información / contestando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:addressing
Spanish translation:brindando información / contestando
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:35 Jun 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: addressing
Mummies are an unparalleled source of scientific data, addressing a host of questions about life in one of the most highly-developed societies of the ancient world.
smoralestrad
brindando información / contestando...
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. En este contexto creo que es la más adecuada ya que las momias no plantean dudas, sino que dan pistas para resolver las preguntas que se tienen sobre la vida en esa época.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5al plantear / ya que plantean
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5sirviendo para responder/contestar
Marcelo González
5(ya que) abordan...
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1brindando información / contestando...
Xenia Wong
5dirigir
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirigir


Explanation:
dirigir preguntas

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Me equivoqué de casilla.
6 mins
  -> uy, Rafael, creo que te has equivocado :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
al plantear / ya que plantean


Explanation:
para evitar el gerundio.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Fitó
0 min
  -> Gracias, Xavier.

agree  Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT: una buena solución en este contexto.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Maria Boschero
14 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: ya que... me gusta más. =O)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brindando información / contestando...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. En este contexto creo que es la más adecuada ya que las momias no plantean dudas, sino que dan pistas para resolver las preguntas que se tienen sobre la vida en esa época.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Smash......xen

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ya que) abordan...


Explanation:
...una serie de preguntas.

Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-06 13:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abordar.
(De bordo).

4. tr. Acercarse a alguien para hacerle una pregunta, iniciar un diálogo o tratar algún asunto.
5. tr. Emprender o plantear un negocio o asunto.
6. tr. Plantear un asunto en el curso de una exposición oral o escrita.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Generalmente traduzco \"address\" como \"abordar\" con este significado :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sirviendo para responder/contestar


Explanation:
O "arrojando luz sobre..."

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search